Species At Our Zoological Facility
Syrian Brown Bear
Prehensile Tail Porcupine
African Crested Porcupine
Red Ruffed Lemur
Black and White Ruffed Lemur
Ring Tailed Lemur
Asian Small Clawed Otter
White Nosed Coati
Crab Eating Raccoon
Brush tail Bettongs
Two toe sloths
Pot Belly pig
Blue and gold macaw
Southern Ground Hornbill
Eurasian Eagle Owl
Rose breasted Cockatoo
African Grey Parrot
Blue White's Tree Frog
PAC man Frog
Tiger Legged Tree Frog
Blue Bottle Green
Colombian Red Leg
Non Venomous Snakes
White Lipped Viper
Saw scale Viper
Mexican beaded lizards
Asian Water Monitor
Sail Fin Dragon
Paddle tail Newt
Red Foot Tortoise
Amazon yellow spotted turtle
Indian spotted turtle
Painted river terrapin
Senegal Flap shell turtle
Fly River turtle
Nile Soft shell
African side neck turtle
Alligator Snapping turtle
The ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta) is a large strepsirrhine primate and the most recognized lemur due to its long, black and white ringed tail. It belongs to Lemuridae, one of five lemur families, and is the only member of the Lemur genus. Like all lemurs it is endemic to the island of Madagascar. Known locally in Malagasy as maky ([makʲ] ( listen), spelled maki in French) or hira, it inhabits gallery forests to spiny scrub in the southern regions of the island. It is omnivorous and the most terrestrial of extant lemurs. The animal is diurnal, being active exclusively in daylight hours
The red ruffed lemur (Varecia rubra) is one of two species in the genus Varecia, the ruffed lemurs; the other is the black-and-white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata). Like all lemurs, it is native to Madagascar and occurs only in the rainforests of Masoala, in the northeast of the island. It is one of the largest primates of Madagascar with a body length of 53 cm, a tail length of 60 cm and a weight of 3.3–3.6 kg. Its soft, thick fur is red and black in colour and sports a buff or cream colored spot at the nape, but a few are known to have a white or pink patch on the back of the limbs or digits and a ring on the base of the tail in a similar color.
The African civet (Civettictis civetta) /ˈsɪvɪt/ is the largest representative of the African Viverridae and the sole member of its genus. It is considered common and widely distributed in sub-Saharan Africa. It is primarily nocturnal and spends the day sleeping in dense vegetation. It is a solitary mammal that has a unique coloration: the black and white stripes and blotches covering the coarse pelage of the animal are extremely variable and allow it to be cryptic. The black bands surrounding its eyes closely resemble those of the raccoon. Other distinguishing features are its disproportionately large hindquarters and its erectile dorsal crest. The African civet is an omnivorous generalist, taking small vertebrates, invertebrates, eggs, carrion, and vegetable matter. It is capable of taking on poisonous invertebrates and snakes. Prey is primarily detected by smell and sound rather than by sight. It prefers riverine habitats and woodlands.
The Asian palm civet (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus), also called toddy cat, is a small member of the family Viverridaenative to South and Southeast Asia. In 2008, the IUCN classified the species as Least Concern as it is tolerant of a broad range of habitats. It is widely distributed with large populations that in 2008 were thought unlikely to be declining. In 2012, it was suggested that recent increases in capturing the animals for Kopi Luwak production may constitute a significant threat to wild civet populations.
The Nile crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus) is an African crocodile and may be considered the second largest extant reptile in the world, after the saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus). The Nile crocodile is quite widespread throughout Sub-Saharan Africa, occurring mostly in the central, eastern, and southern regions of the continent and lives in different types of aquatic environments such as lakes, rivers and marshlands. Although capable of living in saline environments, this species is rarely found in saltwater, but occasionally inhabits deltas and brackish lakes. The range of this species once stretched northward throughout the Nile, as far north as the Nile delta. On average, the adult male Nile crocodile is between 3.5 and 5 m (11 ft 6 in and 16 ft 5 in) in length and weighs 225 to 750 kg (496 to 1,653 lb). However, specimens exceeding 6.1 m (20 ft 0 in) in length and weighing up to 1,090 kg (2,400 lb) have been recorded. Sexual dimorphism is prevalent, and females are usually about 30% smaller than males. They have thick scaly skin that is heavily armored.
The Asian leopard cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) is a small wild cat native to South, Southeast and East Asia. Since 2002 it has been assessed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List as it is widely distributed but threatened by habitat loss and hunting in parts of its range.
The woylie (Bettongia ogilbyi), also known as the brush-tailed bettong, is an extremely rare small marsupial that belongs to the genus Bettongia. It is endemic to Australia. Formerly it had two separate subspecies, B. p. ogilbyi and the now extinct B. p. penicillata.
The Cape genet (Genetta tigrina), also known as the South African large-spotted genet, is a genet species endemic to South Africa. As it is common and not threatened, it is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. Like other genets, it is nocturnal and arboreal, preferring to live in the riparian zones of forests, as long as these are not marshy areas.
The Mexican spider monkey (Ateles geoffroyi vellerosus), is a subspecies of Geoffroy's spider monkey, a type of New World monkey, from Mexico and Central America, native to Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and El Salvador.
The white-cheeked spider monkey (Ateles marginatus) is a species of spider monkey, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. It moves around the forest canopy in small family groups of two to four, part of larger groups of a few dozen animals. This monkey feeds on leaves, flowers, fruits, bark, honey and small insects, and it is an important means of seed dispersal for forest trees. Females give birth after a 230-day gestation period. The population of this monkey is decreasing as its forest habitat is lost to soybean production, deforestation and road construction. It is also regarded as a delicacy and hunted for food. For these reasons, the International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed the animal's conservation status as being "endangered".
Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus), also known as the southern two-toed sloth, unau, or Linne's two-toed sloth is a species of sloth from South America, found in Venezuela, the Guyanas, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil north of the Amazon River. There is now evidence suggesting the species's range expands into Bolivia.
The capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) is a large rodent of the genus Hydrochoerus of which the only other extant member is the lesser capybara (Hydrochoerus isthmius). The capybara is the largest rodent in the world. Close relatives are guinea pigs and rock cavies, and it is more distantly related to the agouti, chinchillas, and the coypu. Native to South America, the capybara inhabits savannas and dense forests and lives near bodies of water. It is a highly social species and can be found in groups as large as 100 individuals, but usually lives in groups of 10–20 individuals. The capybara is not a threatened species and is hunted for its meat and hide and also for a grease from its thick fatty skin which is used in the pharmaceutical trade.
The Indian crested porcupine (Hystrix indica), or Indian porcupine, is a large species of Hystricomorph rodent (order Rodentia) belonging to the Old World porcupine family, Hystricidae. It is native to southern Asia and the Middle East.
The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilianreptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.
The smooth-fronted caiman (Paleosuchus trigonatus), also known as Schneider's dwarf caiman or Schneider's smooth-fronted caiman, is a crocodilian from South America, where it is native to the Amazon and Orinoco Basins. It is the second-smallest species of the family Alligatoridae, the smallest being Cuvier's dwarf caiman, also from tropical South America and in the same genus. An adult typically grows to around 1.2 to 1.6 m (3.9 to 5.2 ft) in length and weighs between 9 and 20 kg (20 and 44 lb). Exceptionally large males can reach as much as 2.3 m (7.5 ft) in length and 36 kg (79 lb) in weight.
The caracal (Caracal caracal) is a medium-sized wild cat that lives in Africa, the Middle East, Persia and the Indiansubcontinent. It reaches 40–50 cm (16–20 in) at the shoulder, and weighs 8–18 kg (18–40 lb). The coat is uniformly reddish tan or sandy, while the ventral parts are lighter with small reddish markings. The caracal is characterised by a robust build, long legs, a short face, long tufted ears, and long canine teeth. It was first described by German naturalist Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber in 1777. Eight subspecies are recognised.
The spotted hyena (Crocuta crocuta), also known as the laughing hyena, is a species of hyena, currently classed as the sole member of the genus Crocuta, native to Sub-Saharan Africa. It is listed as being of least concern by the IUCN on account of its widespread range and large numbers estimated between 27,000 and 47,000 individuals. The species is, however, experiencing declines outside of protected areas due to habitat loss and poaching. The species may have originated in Asia, and once ranged throughout Europe for at least one million years until the end of the Late Pleistocene. The spotted hyena is the largest known member of the Hyaenidae, and is further physically distinguished from other species by its vaguely bear-like build, its rounded ears, its less prominent mane, its spotted pelt, its more dual purposed dentition, its fewer nipples and the presence of a pseudo-penis in the female. It is the only mammalian species to lack an external vaginal opening.
The bobcat (Lynx rufus) is a North American cat that appeared during the Irvingtonian stage of around 1.8 million years ago (AEO). Containing 12 recognized subspecies, it ranges from southern Canada to central Mexico, including most of the continental United States. The bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semidesert, urban edge, forest edge, and swampland environments. It remains in some of its original range, but populations are vulnerable to local extinction ("extirpation") by coyotes and domestic animals. With a gray to brown coat, whiskered face, and black-tufted ears, the bobcat resembles the other species of the midsized Lynx genus. It is smaller on average than the Canada lynx, with which it shares parts of its range, but is about twice as large as the domestic cat. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby tail, from which it derives its name.
The Syrian brown bear (Ursus arctos syriacus) is a relatively small subspecies of brown bear native to the Middle East and the Caucasus.
The yellow-spotted Amazon river turtle or yellow-spotted river turtle (Podocnemis unifilis) is one of the largest South American river turtles. It can grow up to 45 cm long and weigh up to 8 kg. This species can be recognized by its black or brown oval carapace (upper shell) with distinctive low keels on the second and third scutes. Yellow spots on the side of its head give this species its common name. These spots are most prominent in juveniles and fade with age. Females can be up to twice the size of males.
The black pond turtle (Geoclemys hamiltonii ), also known as the spotted pond turtle or the Indian spotted turtle, is a species of turtle endemic to South Asia. It belongs to the monotypic genus Geoclemys.
The pig-nosed turtle (Carettochelys insculpta), also known as the pitted-shelled turtle or Fly River turtle, is a species of turtle native to northern Australia and southern New Guinea.
Budgetts Frog Lepidobatrachus frogs are generally a light, olive green in color, sometimes with lighter green or yellow mottling. They have a rounded, flattened body with eyes set high on their head. They have short limbs, which make them inefficient swimmers. They do not have teeth, but they do have two sharp protrusions, common to all Ceratophryidae, inside their mouth, which serve the same purpose.
Tiger Salamander ( Ambystoma tigrinum) The tiger salamander or eastern tiger salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum) is a North American species of mole salamander.
The Mexican beaded lizard (Heloderma horridum) is the most famous of the four species of venomous beaded lizardsfound principally in Mexico and southern Guatemala. It and its congener the Gila monster (Heloderma suspectum) are the only lizards known to have evolved an overt venom delivery system. The beaded lizard is larger than the Gila monster, but has duller coloration, black with yellowish bands of differing width depending on the species. As it is a specialized predator that feeds primarily upon eggs, the primary use of its venom is still a source of debate among scientists. However, this venom has been found to contain several enzymes useful for manufacturing drugs in the treatment of diabetes, and research on the pharmacological use of its venom is ongoing.
The South American coati, or ring-tailed coati(Nasua nasua), is a species of coati from tropical and subtropical South America. In Brazilian Portuguese it is known as quati. Weight in this species is 2–7.2 kg (4.4–15.9 lb) and total length is 85–113 cm (33–44 in), half of that being its tail. Its color is highly variable and the rings on the tail may be quite weak, but it lacks the largely white muzzle ("nose") of its northern cousin, the white-nosed coati.
The kinkajou (Potos flavus) is a rainforest mammal of the family Procyonidae related to olingos, coatis, raccoons, and the ringtail and cacomistle. It is the only member of the genus Potos and is also known as the "honey bear" (a name that it shares with the sun bear). Kinkajous may be mistaken for ferrets or monkeys, but are not closely related to either. Native to Central America and South America, this mostly frugivorous, arboreal mammal is not an endangered species, though it is seldom seen by people because of its strict nocturnal habits. However, they are hunted for the pet trade, for their fur (to make wallets and horse saddles) and for their meat. The species has been included in Appendix III of CITES by Honduras, which means that exports from Honduras require an export permit and exports from other countries require a certificate of origin or re-export.They may live up to 40 years in captivity.
Patagonian Cavy also known as Mara is a large rodent that are found in Argentina. They resemble a cross between a rabbit and a deer. Their habitat consist of mainly semi-open grassland in Patagonia and interestingly enough are monogamous animals.
The Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is a medium-sized catnative to Siberia, Central, East, and Southern Asia, North, Central and Eastern Europe. It has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2008 as it is widely distributed, and most populations are considered stable. Eurasian lynx have been re-introduced to several forested mountainous areas in Central and Southeastern Europe; these re-introduced subpopulations are small, less than 200 animals.
The serval /ˈsɜːrvəl/ (Leptailurus serval), also known as the tierboskat, is a wild cat found in Africa. It is the sole member of the genus Leptailurus and was first described by German naturalist Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber in 1776. Eighteen subspeciesare recognised. The serval is a slender, medium-sized cat that stands 54–62 cm (21–24 in) at the shoulder and weighs 9–18 kg (20–40 lb). It is characterised by a small head, large ears, a golden-yellow to buff coat spotted and striped with black, and a short, black-tipped tail. The serval has the longest legs of any cat relative to its body size.
Binturong (Arctictis binturong) also known as bearcat, is a viverridnative to South and Southeast Asia. It is uncommon in much of its range, and has been assessed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because of a declining population trend that is estimated at more than 30% over the last three decades.
The white-nosed coati (Nasua narica), also known as the coatimundi (/koʊˌɑːtᵻˈmʌndi/), is a species of coati and a member of the family Procyonidae(raccoons and relatives). Local names include pizote, antoon, and tejón. It weighs about 4–6 kg (8.8–13.2 lb). However, males are much larger than females, and small females weigh as little as 2.5 kg (5.5 lb) and large males as much as 12.2 kg (27 lb). On average, the total length is about 110 cm (43 in), about half of that being the tail length.
Poison Dart Frogs (Dendrobatidae) is the common name of a group of frogs in the family Dendrobatidae which are native to tropical Central and South America. These species are diurnal and often have brightly colored bodies. This bright coloration is correlated with the toxicity of the species, making them aposematic. Some species of the Dendrobatidae family exhibit extremely bright coloration along with high toxicity, while others have cryptic coloration with minimal to no amount of observed toxicity. The species that have great toxicity, derive this from their diet of ants, mites and termites. Other species however, that exhibit cryptic coloration and low to no amounts of toxicity, eat a much larger variety of prey. Many species of this family are threatened due to human infrastructure encroaching the places they inhabit.
The Mozambique rain frog (Breviceps mossambicus), also known as the flat-faced frog, is a species of frog in the family Brevicipitidae. It is found in Botswana, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, and possibly Lesotho. Its natural habitats are dry savanna, moist savanna, temperate shrubland, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, temperate grassland, subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland, subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland, arable land, pasture land and rural gardens.
Tiger-Leg Monkey Frog (Phyllomedusa tomopterna), is commonly known as the Waxy Monkey Tree Frogs, notable for their wax secreting glands on their back elbows and rump. This wax is secreted then rubbed all over the body, sealing in moisture and allowing these tree frogs to take advantage of drier conditions than other amphibians. The ‘monkey frog’ comes from this frog’s tendency to walk instead of jump, which closely resembles a monkey. This species of frog is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela. Its habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, swamps and freshwater marshes. Its also considered threatened from habitat loss.
Blue White's Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea) gets its name from the man who first describe this species. They are also known as Dumpy Tree Frog, Smiling tree frog and Australian Green tree frog. They originate from Northern and Eastern Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. They vary in color from light green, blue, olive to reddish purple brown to indicate mood change or camouflage. They are nocturnal and spend their days sleeping and come out to hunt after dark. They have heavy bodies and will eat almost anything they can fit into their mouths including other frogs. The average lifespan in captivity is 10+ years.
Caecilians (New Latin, blind ones) are a group of limbless, serpentine amphibians. They mostly live hidden in the ground, making them the least familiar order of amphibians. All modern caecilians and their closest fossil relatives are grouped as a clade, Apoda, within the larger group Gymnophiona, which also includes more primitive extinct caecilian-like amphibians. Caecilians are mostly distributed in the tropics of South and Central America, Africa, and southern Asia. The diets of caecilians are not well known.
Godzilla Newt (Paramesotriton) is a species found throughout China, Laos and Vietnam. This species has heavily granulated skin that is brown with red or orange belly patterns. They are relatively small reaching only 6 inches in length. Healthy individuals can live 10+ years in captivity. These animals are mostly aquatic but will come up and hang out on rocks and drifting pieces of wood. They prefer clean cool water temperatures.
Paddletail Newt ( Pachytriton labiatus) is a species of newts found in China. They are described as having a flat body and long, paddle shaped tail. They range from black to brown in color with orange markings on their belly. They use their sign and smell to locate food. In their native habitat found can be relatively scarce which allows them to go weeks with eating. They can live up to 20 years in captivity.
Marbled Newt (Triturus marmoratus) is mainly terrestrial newt native to Europe. They can be found throughout most of France and Spain and the northern part of Portugal. They have dark brown or black bodies with irregular patterns of green and a orangish red stripe down the middle of their back. By nine months of age with stripe disappear and replaced with a crest. Adults range from 5 to 6.5 inches long.
Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum) grow to about 3.5 to 4.25 inches and are stout-bodied and chubby. They have a black body with whitish silvery cross-bands on their back. These salamanders are found throughout the Southeast United States. They can be found in a variety of habitats like floodplains to wooded hillsides. They are a fossorial species, meaning they spend most of their lives underground.
Asian Water Monitor (Varanus salvator) is a large lizard native to Asia and are one of the most common lizards found throughout Asia. Being a large monitor species they can grow up to 10 ft long with the males being larger than females making them the second heaviest lizard in the world.
Mata Mata (Chelus fimbriata) also known as needle nose or leafhead isn't from Matamata in New Zealand but actually from the other side of the world in the Amazon and Orinoco basins of South America. They use their leaf like appearance to hide in leaves and rocks at the bottom of shallow streams. You can differentiate where a Mata Mata came from by its shell coloration and shell shape. The ones from the amazon have a rectangular shell and dark markings and Orinoco's have oval shells and pale necks. Mata Mata's don't bask or come up to the surface much like other turtles instead they only come out of the water to lay their eggs. They don't swim much and prefer to walk slowly on the bottom of streams, marshes and swamps.
African Side-neck Turtle are freshwater turtles native to Eastern and Southern Africa. They are friendly and curious turtles and live up to 25 + years. They are considered side necked turtles because of their ability to tuck their head side ways into their shell instead of pulling it straight back into the shell.
Senegal Flap-shell Turtle (Cyclanorbis senegalensis) is a species of softshell turtle found in many countries of West Africa. The flapshell refers to the front of the turtle that will completely close up when threatened. Little research has been preformed on this species of turtle and is considered to be a threatened species.
Ocelot (Leopardus pardalis) The ocelot (Leopardus pardalis; /ˈɒsəlɒt/), also known as the dwarf leopard, is a wild cat distributed extensively within South America, including the islands of Trinidad and Margarita, Central America, and Mexico. It has been reported as far north as Texas. North of Mexico, it is found regularly only in the extreme southern part of Texas, although there are rare sightings in southern Arizona.
The crab-eating raccoon (Procyon cancrivorus) is a species of raccoon native to marshy and jungle areas of Central and South America (including Trinidad and Tobago). It is found from Costa Rica south through most areas of South America east of the Andes down to northern Argentina and Uruguay. That it is called the crab-eating raccoon does not mean that only this species eats crabs, as the common raccoon also seeks and eats crabs where they are available.
The raccoon (/rəˈkuːn/ or US i/ræˈkuːn/, Procyon lotor), sometimes spelled racoon, also known as the common raccoon, North American raccoon, northern raccoon and colloquially as coon, is a medium-sized mammal native to North America. The raccoon is the largest of the procyonidfamily, having a body length of 40 to 70 cm (16 to 28 in) and a body weight of 3.5 to 9 kg (8 to 20 lb). Its grayish coat mostly consists of dense underfur which insulates it against cold weather. Two of the raccoon's most distinctive features are its extremely dexterous front paws and its facial mask, which are themes in the mythology of several Native American ethnic groups. Raccoons are noted for their intelligence, with studies showing that they are able to remember the solution to tasks for up to three years. The diet of the omnivorous raccoon, which is usually nocturnal, consists of about 40% invertebrates, 33% plant foods, and 27% vertebrates.
Surinam horned frog (Ceratophrys cornuta) is a stocky, sizable and squat amphibian that lives in areas all over South America, from French Guiana and Brazil to Bolivia and Surinam. They are plump and can weigh almost a pound and a length of 4-6 inches. They are opportunistic feeders and will consume almost anything. They vary in color from tan, brown, yellowish-green or deep green. Females tend to be beige and males are often green. Predominantly nocturnal amphibians possess noticeable stubby limbs with blackish stripes. Their bodies are full of tiny and prickly bumps.
The Aldabra giant tortoise (Aldabrachelys gigantea), from the islands of the Aldabra Atoll in the Seychelles, is one of the largest tortoises in the world. Historically, giant tortoises were on many of the western Indian Ocean islands, as well as Madagascar, and the fossil record indicates giant tortoises once occurred on every continent and many islands with the exception of Australia and Antarctica. Many of the Indian Ocean species were thought to be driven to extinction by over-exploitation by European sailors, and they were all seemingly extinct by 1840 with the exception of the Aldabran giant tortoise on the island atoll of Aldabra. Although some remnant individuals of A. g. hololissa and A. g. arnoldi may remain in captivity, in recent times, these have all been reduced as subspecies of A. g. gigantea.
The fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. In 2016, the IUCN classified the fishing cat as Vulnerable. Fishing cat populations are threatened by destruction of wetlands and declined severely over the last decade. Fishing cats live foremost in the vicinity of wetlands, along rivers, streams, oxbow lakes, in swamps and mangroves.
The black-and-white ruffed lemur (Varecia variegata) is the more endangered of the two species of ruffed lemurs, both of which are endemic to the island of Madagascar. Despite having a larger range than the red ruffed lemur, it has a much smaller population that is spread out, living in lower population densities and reproductively isolated. It also has less coverage and protection in large national parks than the red ruffed lemur. Three subspecies of black-and-white ruffed lemur have been recognized since the red ruffed lemur was elevated to species status in 2001.
The rock hyrax (Procavia capensis) or rock badger, also called the Cape hyrax and commonly referred to in South African English as the dassie, is one of the four living species of the order Hyracoidea, and the only living species in the genus Procavia. Like all hyraxes, it is a medium-sized (~4 kg) terrestrial mammal, superficially resembling a guinea pig with short ears and tail. The closest living relatives to hyraxes are the modern-day elephants and sirenians. The rock hyrax is found across Africa and the Middle East, in habitats with rock crevices in which to escape from predators. It is the only extant terrestrial afrotherian in the Middle East. Hyraxes typically live in groups of 10–80 animals, and forage as a group. They have been reported to use sentries: one or more animals take up position on a vantage point and issue alarm calls on the approach of predators
The red fox (Vulpes vulpes), largest of the true foxes, has the greatest geographic range of all members of the Carnivora family, being present across the entire Northern Hemisphere from the Arctic Circle to North Africa, North America and Eurasia. It is listed as least concern by the IUCN. Its range has increased alongside human expansion, having been introduced to Australia, where it is considered harmful to native mammals and bird populations. Due to its presence in Australia, it is included among the list of the "world's 100 worst invasive species".
The leopard (Panthera pardus) is one of the five "big cats" in the genus Panthera. It is a member of the familyFelidae with a wide range in sub-Saharan Africa and parts of Asia. Fossil records found in Italy suggest that in the Pleistocene it ranged as far as Europeand Japan.Compared to other members of Felidae, the leopard has relatively short legs and a long body with a large skull. It is similar in appearance to the jaguar, but has a smaller, lighter physique. Its fur is marked with rosettes similar to those of the jaguar, but the leopard's rosettes are smaller and more densely packed, and do not usually have central spots as the jaguar's do. Both leopards and jaguars that are melanistic are known as black panthers.
The cougar (Puma concolor), also commonly known as the mountain lion, puma, panther, or catamount, is a large felid of the subfamily Felinaenative to the Americas. Its range, from the Canadian Yukon to the southern Andes of South America, is the greatest of any large wild terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere. An adaptable, generalistspecies, the cougar is found in most Americanhabitat types. It is the second-heaviest cat in the New World, after the jaguar. Secretive and largely solitary by nature, the cougar is properly considered both nocturnal and crepuscular, although there are daytime sightings. The cougar is more closely related to smaller felines, including the domestic cat(subfamily Felinae), than to any species of subfamily Pantherinae, of which only the jaguar is native to the Americas.
The painted terrapin, painted batagur, or saw-jawed turtle (Batagur borneoensis) is a species of turtles in the Geoemydidae family. It was formerly in its own genus, Callagur, but has been reclassified to the genus, Batagur.[
Paca is a member of the genus Cuniculus of ground-dwelling, herbivorous rodents in South and Central America. It is the only genus in the familyCuniculidae. They are large rodents with dots and stripes on their sides, short ears, and barely visible tails.
The red coati (Nasua narica rufa) is a subspecies of the white-nosed coati(Nasua narica) and lives in the forests of the Americas.
The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world.The male peafowl is predominantly blue with a fan-like crest of spatula-tipped wire-like feathers and is best known for the long train made up of elongated upper-tail covert feathers which bear colourful eyespots. These stiff feathers are raised into a fan and quivered in a display during courtship. Females lack the train, and have a greenish lower neck and duller brown plumage. The Indian peafowl lives mainly on the ground in open forest or on land under cultivation where they forage for berries, grains but also prey on snakes, lizards, and small rodents. Their loud calls make them easy to detect, and in forest areas often indicate the presence of a predator such as a tiger. They forage on the ground in small groups and usually try to escape on foot through undergrowth and avoid flying, though they fly into tall trees to roost.
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos ssp.), less commonly called the silvertip bear, is any North American morphological form or subspecies of brown bear, including the mainland grizzly (Ursus arctos horribilis), Kodiak bear (U. a. middendorffi), peninsular grizzly (U. a. gyas), and the recently extinct California grizzly (U. a. californicus†) and Mexican grizzly bear (U. a. nelsoni†). Scientists do not use the name grizzly bear but call it the North American brown bear. (See brown bear for a discussion of brown bears outside of North America). It should not be confused with the black grizzly or Ussuri brown bear (U. a. lasiotus) which is another giant brown bear inhabiting Russia, Northern China, and Korea.
Grammostola pulchra is a terrestrial tarantula native to Brazil and the north of Uruguay.
Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens. A native of the Paraguaná peninsula, Venezuela, it is known as the greenbottle blue tarantula, and has some of the most dramatic colouring of any spider species. Adult greenbottles have metallic blue legs, a blue-green carapace and a vibrant orange abdomen.
The Colombian Giant Red-leg Tarantula (Megaphobema robustum) inhabits the rain forests of Colombia. It is oddly named since at about a 7” adult legspan it is certainly large, but is not truly giant compared to the largest tarantulas. Furthermore, its beautiful leg coloration is more of a rust-orange than red and is in striking contrast to the velvety chocolate-colored femurs and mahogany or reddish abdomen hairs. This is a very attractive tarantula species! It is also a skittish species that has a very unique and interesting defensive behavior. When disturbed M. robustum will stretch out its spiky-haired rear legs and raise up and bob its abdomen in a threat posture. If further provoked it will circle and strike at its offender with the spiky legs.
Curly-crested aracari (Pteroglossus beauharnaesii), also known as the curly-crested aracari, is a species of bird in the Ramphastidaefamily, the Toucans.
Lories and lorikeets (tribe Loriini) are small to medium-sized arboreal parrots characterized by their specialized brush-tipped tongues for feeding on nectar of various blossoms and soft fruits, preferably berries. The species form a monophyletic group within the parrot family Psittacidae. Traditionally, they were considered a separate subfamily (Loriinae) from the other subfamily (Psittacinae) based on the specialized characteristics, but recent molecular and morphological studies show that the group is positioned in the middle of various other groups. They are widely distributed throughout the Australasian region, including south-eastern Asia, Polynesia, Papua New Guinea, Timor Leste and Australia, and the majority have very brightly coloured plumage.
The oriental small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinerea syn.Amblonyx cinereus), also known as the Asian small-clawed otter, is the smallest otter species in the world. Its paws are a distinctive feature, its clawsnot extending beyond the fleshy end pads of its partially webbed fingers and toes. This gives it a high degree of manual dexterity so that it can use its paws to feed on molluscs, crabs and other small aquatic animals.
The tufted capuchin (Sapajus apella), also known as brown capuchin, black-capped capuchin, or pin monkey is a New World primate from South America. As traditionally defined, it is one of the most widespread primates in the Neotropics, but it has recently been recommended considering the black-striped, black and golden-bellied capuchins as separate species in a new genus, thereby effectively limiting the tufted capuchin to the Amazon basin and nearby regions.
The prehensile-tailed porcupines or coendous(genus Coendou) are found in Central and South America. Two other formerly recognized Neotropical tree porcupine genera, Echinoproctaand Sphiggurus, have been subsumed into Coendou, since Sphiggurus was shown by genetic studies to be polyphyletic, while Echinoprocta nested within Coendou.
Squirrel monkeys are New World monkeys of the genus Saimiri. They are the only genus in the subfamily Saimirinae. The name of the genus is of Tupi origin (sai-mirim or gai-mbirin < sai 'monkey' and mirim 'small'), and was also used as an English name by early researchers.
Typhlonectidae, also known as aquatic caecilians or rubber eels, are a family of Gymnophionaamphibians found east of the Andes in South America.They are viviparous animals, giving birth to young that possess external gills. Of the five genera in the family, Atretochoana, Potomotyphlus and Typhlonectes are entirely aquatic, while Chthonerpeton and Nectocaecilia are semi-aquatic.Atretochoana reaches 100 cm (39 in) in length, but other species in the family range from 20 to 60 cm (7.9–23.6 in).
Pyxicephalus Pixie Frog (Pyxis = "(round) box," cephalus = "head") is a genus of true frogs from Sub-Saharan Africa, commonly referred to as African Bull Frogs. Also known as the Pixie frog, which was derived from its genus name. It is the largest frog in South Africa. It lives in open grasslands, can be found in puddles. In the dry season it burrows under ground. This frog eats insects of various kinds, fish, mice, lizards, and some times other frogs. If threatened the frog puffs up in an attempt to frighten the offender.
Tomato frogs are any of the three species of genusDyscophus (family Microhylidae): D. antongilii, D. insularis, or D. guineti. Dyscophus is the only genus in subfamily Dyscophinae. They are endemic to MadagascarThe common name comes from D. antongilii's bright red color. When threatened, a tomato frog puffs up its body. When a predator grabs a tomato frog in its mouth, the frog's skin secretes a thick substance that gums up the predator's eyes and mouth, causing the predator to release the frog to free up its eyes. The gummy substance contains a toxin that occasionally causes allergic reactions in humans. The allergic reaction will not kill a human and the frog secretes it only when frightened.
Pogona Bearded Dragon is a genus of reptiles containing eight lizardspecies, which are often known by the common name bearded dragons. The name "bearded dragon" refers to the "beard" of the lizard, the underside of the throat which turns black if they are stressed or see a potential rival. They are adept climbers, spending time on branches and in bushes and near human habitation. Pogona species bask on rocks and exposed branches in the mornings and afternoons. They are found throughout much of Australia in a wide range of habitats such as deserts, shrublands and Eucalyptus woodlands. 
Kookaburras are terrestrial tree kingfishers of the genus Dacelo native to Australia and New Guinea, which grow to between 28–42 cm (11–17 in) in length. The name is a loanword from Wiradjuriguuguubarra, onomatopoeic of its call. The single member of the genus Clytoceyx is commonly referred to as the shovel-billed kookaburra.
The southern ground hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri; formerly known as Bucorvus cafer), is one of two species of ground hornbill and is the largest species of hornbill. The other species of the genus Bucorvus is the Abyssinian ground hornbill, B. abyssinicus.
The Eurasian eagle-owl (Bubo bubo) is a species of eagle-owl that resides in much of Eurasia. It is sometimes called the European eagle-owl and is, in Europe, where it is the only member of its genus besides the snowy owl (B. scandiacus), occasionally abbreviated to just eagle-owl. It is one of the largest species of owl, and females can grow to a total length of 75 cm (30 in), with a wingspan of 188 cm (6 ft 2 in), males being slightly smaller. This bird has distinctive ear tufts, with upper parts that are mottled with darker blackish colouring and tawny and the wings and tail are barred. The underparts are a variably hued buff, streaked with darker colour. The facial disc is poorly developed and the orange eyes are distinctive.
The king cobra (Ophiophagus hannah, also known as hamadryad) is a species of venomous snake in the family Elapidae. The species is endemic to Asia, and is found predominantly in forests from India through Southeast Asia. This species is the world's longest venomous snake, with a maximum length (including tail) of 18.5 to 18.8 ft (5.6 to 5.7 m). Despite the word "cobra" in its common name, this snake is not a member of the Naja genus (the "true cobras"), which contains most cobra species, but the sole member of its own genus. It preys chiefly on other snakes and occasionally on some other vertebrates, such as lizards and rodents. The king cobra is a dangerous snake that has a fearsome reputation in its range,although it typically avoids confrontation with humans when possible.
The red-legged seriema or crested cariama (Cariama cristata) is a mostly predatory terrestrial bird in the seriema family(Cariamidae), included in the "Gruiformes" in the old paraphyletic circumscription, but increasingly placed in a distinct orderCariamiformes (along with three extinct families). The red-legged seriema inhabits grasslands from Brazil south of the Amazon to Uruguay and northern Argentina. The area over which it occurs is estimated at 5.9 million km², though the bird is not found everywhere in this region of course. The species is absent from the Mata Atlântica and planalto uplands along the coast of Brazil.
The Goeldi's marmoset or Goeldi's monkey (Callimico goeldii) is a small, South American New World monkey that lives in the upper Amazon basin region of Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. It is the only species classified in the genus Callimico, and the monkeys are sometimes referred to as "callimicos".
Goeldi's marmosets are blackish or blackish-brown in color and the hair on their head and tail sometimes has red, white, or silverly brown highlights. Their bodies are about 8–9 inches (20–23 cm) long, and their tails are about 10–12 inches (25–30 cm) long.
The African grey parrot (Psittacus erithacus) is a medium-sized, predominantly grey, black-billed parrot. Their average weight is 400 grams (0.88 lb), with an average length of 33 centimetres (13 in) and an average wingspan of 46–52 cm. The Congo species is a lighter grey, with darker grey over the head and both wings, while the head and body feathers have a slight white edge to them. The tail feathers are red. The Timneh is a darker gray and has a dark maroon colored tail as well as having a portion of their beak being light pink in color. Due to artificial selection by parrot breeders, some Congo African grey parrots are partially or completely red. Both sexes appear similar. The coloration of juveniles is similar to that of adults, but the eye is typically dark grey to black, in comparison to the yellow irises around dark eyes of the adult birds. The undertail coverts are also tinged with grey. The adults weigh between 418 and 526 grams.
African grey parrots may live for 40–60 years in captivity, although their mean lifespan in the wild appears to be shorter at about 23 years.
The galah /ɡəˈlɑː/ (Eolophus roseicapilla), also known as the rose-breasted cockatoo, galah cockatoo, roseate cockatoo or pink and grey, is one of the most common and widespread cockatoos, and it can be found in open country in almost all parts of mainland Australia.
It is endemic on the mainland and was introduced to Tasmania, where its distinctive pink and grey plumage and its bold and loud behaviour make it a familiar sight in the bush and increasingly in urban areas. It appears to have benefited from the change in the landscape since European colonisation and may be replacing the Major Mitchell's cockatoo in parts of its range.
The term galah is derived from gilaa, a word found in Yuwaalaraay and neighbouring Aboriginal languages.
The American badger (Taxidea taxus)[n 1] is a North American badger, somewhat similar in appearance to the European badger. It is found in the western and central United States, northern Mexico, and south-central Canada to certain areas of southwestern British Columbia.
American badger's habitat is typefied by open grasslands with available prey (such as mice, squirrels, and groundhogs). The species prefers areas such as prairie regions with sandy loam soils where it can dig more easily for its prey.
The Samar cobra (Naja samarensis) also called Peters' cobra, southern Philippine cobra or Visayan cobra, is a highly venomous species of spitting cobra native to the Visayas and Mindanao island groups of the Philippines.